HARTLEY ROYD FARMHOUSE

Name: HARTLEY ROYD FARMHOUSE

Parish: Todmorden

SD 92NW TODMORDEN (former M.B.) BLUE BELL LANE SD 918266

2/38 Hartley Royd Farmhouse

G.V. II

House, early C17 with addition to west early C19. Large dressed stone to main range, stone slate roof. Original house has 3-room south front. Double pile on plan under single span roof. 2 storeys. Plinth. All are double chamfered mullioned windows. Continuous drip course over ground floor windows. 8-light housebody window (with king mullion), with 6-light window over with king mullion. To right, 6-light window with same over, both with king mullion. To left 4-light window with same over. Some mullions removed and some blocked lights. 3 large moulded gutter brackets match kneeler to coped gable at right hand end. Left hand end partly covered by extension which breaks forward and has 3-light flat faced mullioned window. Left hand return wall has half gable which is coped with kneeler and single square light with same over. Doorway under lean to of return wall of extension. Western gable of main range has double chamfered mullioned windows of 2 lights to ground floor and 2 of 3 lights to lst floor. Apex stone has carved ball to face, lacks finial. Rear has weathered plinth and windows of 3 lights and 2 of 2 lights to ground floor which has original door entry with composite jambs and depressed Tudor-arched lintel with moulded surround and sunken spandrels (now forms window). Over door is recess with chamfered surround for tablet which reads: " John Fielden et Elizabeth Uxor ejus Ann: Dom. 1724 " A 2-light and a 4-light window to 1st floor. 2 gutter brackets. Return wall has extruded stack with many offsets and mullioned and transomed window of 10 lights to 1st floor. One other large stack to ridge. One rear room preserves large basket arched fireplace with stop moulded surround in which is beehive oven stop chamfered spine beams and reeded joists. R. Heape, Inscribed and Dated Stones and Sundials in and adjoining the Ancient Parish of Rochdale, (Cambridge, 1926), p.103.

Books and journals
Heape, R, Inscribed and Dated Stones and Sundials in and adjoining the Ancient Parish of Rochdale, (1926), 103