TOOTHILL COURT

Statutory Address: TOOTHILL COURT, HUDDERSFIELD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of TOOTHILL COURT

District: Calderdale (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

BRIGHOUSE HUDDERSFIELD ROAD (OFF) SE 12 SW (west side) 3/113 Toothill Court (formerly listed as 29.4.82 Toothill Hall under Rastrick)

G. V. II

Impressive 2-storey service range attached to Toothill Hall, enclosing 3 sides of a courtyard. 3 Houses and barn. Late C18 to mid C19. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. 2 wings linked by a barn and stable range. The barn has two cart entries with segmental arches and two 3-light flat faced recessed mullioned windows. Right hand wing of 3 bays. First bay attached to barn has 4 arch headed ventilators and 2 doorways with monolithic jambs. Quoins separate central bay of 2 doorways now blocked and one single light window over. Outer bay has doorway with composite jambs and 4-light flat faced mullioned window with same over. Quoins to angle. Return wall has coped gable with kneelers and columbarium. Left hand wing of 4 bays. From the left, bays one and 2 are a pair of cottages (now one), each with doorway with monolithic jambs (now blocked) and 4-light flat faced mullioned window with same over and central stack to ridge. The 3rd bay breaks forward and has 2-light mullioned windows with a 3-light window centrally placed. Band, and gable with circle for clock face now reset over lower of two cart entries. 4th bay has large stone lintel to cart entry and 2-light mullioned window with same over, and 3-light mullioned window. Stack set at angle of barn range. 2-storey rear of 3 bays. The central bay has 4-light flat faced mullioned window with same over. Left hand bay breaks forward and has 2-light mullioned sash windows with same over and one other. Right hand bay has c.1950 single storey extension. Gutter brackets.