INTAKE COTTAGE INTAKE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: INTAKE COTTAGE, NORTH DEAN ROAD

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Keighley

KEIGHLEY NORTH DEAN ROAD SE 04 SW (south east, off) 4/201 Guardhouse

Intake Farmhouse and Intake Cottage.

- II

Farmhouse and cottage. C17, cottage added 1705. Coursed stone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys. House: 2 bays, gable entry. Quoins. Double-chamfered mullion windows on ground floor of 5 and 6 lights with dripmould, of 4 lights above. Shaped kneelers, coping. Offset lateral stack to left gable with moulded cornice. End stack to right. Entry in right gable masked by added cottage. Cottage on right: one bay, set back, with rear access. Quoins on right. Single-light window to right and, to left, a Tudor-arched doorway with chamfered quoined surround, lintel dated 'IMP 1705', and board door. This door gives access to the gable door of the house. Shaped kneeler, coping and stack to right gable. Rear: house has double-chamfered mullion windows - to ground floor of 6 lights (2 mullions removed), one light blocked and with painted cames, 2 stanchions surviving; above, a 4-light window, blocked, with cames painted. Cottage has plain-stone-surround doorway with interrupted jambs masked by C20 single-storey extension (not of special interest) and 2 flat-faced mullion windows, of 3 lights to ground floor, 4 lights above. Right gable of cottage has first floor taking-in door with drip- stone converted to 2-light flat-faced mullion window.