CHURCH FARMHOUSE WITH CHURCH AND SUNDAY SCHOOL

Statutory Address: CHURCH FARMHOUSE WITH CHURCH AND SUNDAY SCHOOL, GILL LANE, NEWSHOLME

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH FARMHOUSE WITH CHURCH AND SUNDAY SCHOOL

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Keighley

KEIGHLEY, Newsholme, GILL LANE (west side), Church Farmhouse with Church and Sunday School

II

Large house, now house, church and Sunday school. Dated 'RH: SH, 1670', part con- verted to church and Sunday school 1844. Dressed stone, stone slate roofs. 2 storeys. House, on right: 5 lst-floor windows, gable entry. Chamfered plinth. Round-headed-light double-chamfered windows, on ground floor of 3,4,3 and 3 lights, on 1st floor of 3,3,3,2 and one light. Dripmould, continued across chapel and round right gable. Ashlar coping and central stack with tabling to right. Similar stack to ridge. Chapel on left is taller with 4 1st floor windows. Chamfered quoined doorway to left and 2 3-light windows, as house, to ground floor with 4 transomed windows above of 2,2,3 and 3 lights. Ashlar coping. Bellcote to left gable. Right return: entrance in base of stack which acts as porch with a chamfered quoined doorway with decorated lintel and datestone above. Within porch are benches and inner, nail-studded board door in chamfered quoined surround. To left of stack are a 2-light and 1-light window with same above and in gable, where blind. To right of stack range breaks forward and has to its return wall, drip- moulds, one- and 2-light windows to ground floor, a 3-light window to 1st-floor and 2-blind one-light windows above. Rear: double-chamfered mullion windows, some mullions removed. Chapel has 2 cross-windows. Interior: housebody has basket-arched fireplace with voussoirs, massive, chamfered, beams and joists, arid chamfered stone doorways.