HARDEN HALL

Statutory Address: HARDEN HALL, WILSDEN ROAD

Ordnance survey map of HARDEN HALL

District: Bradford (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Harden

SE03NE BINGLEY WILSDEN ROAD SE086378 (west side, off) Harden

GV II*

Large house, now in 2 occupations. Early-mid C17 with additions dated 1691 and alteration to the main house early C18. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roofs, 2 storeys. Hall-and-crosswing plan: of 3 cells with addition to rear of 3rd cell under 2-span roof, added kitchen at right angles to rear of 2nd cell. All are double-chamfered mullioned windows, except to ground floor of 1st cell which is a gabled wing with 2 sash windows with plain-stone surrounds; 5-light window above, coped gable with lantern finial to apex. 2nd cell, hall, has 6-light window and former 3-light fire-window altered to doorway with two 4-light windows above. 3rd cell has former doorway, now 2-light window, to left of 4-light and 2-light window with same above. Coped gable to right with lantern finial. Large central ridge stack. Rear has kitchen wing with bullseye with weathered dateplaque above to 1st floor; coped gable with stack. Rear of wing has 4-light window to each floor and tall corner stack. Left-hand return wall (wing) has tall external stack with offsets with to either side projecting rainwater spouts. Right-hand return wall has dates tone inscribed " 1691 EFIF " Other mullioned windows, coped gables and 3 stacks to this range.

Interior: hall has large spine beams and joists with ogee stops and bressumer with panelled board-and-muntin heck screen; Cl7 staircase with finely-turned oak balusters and newels with oak panelling below. Wing: front room has large raised-and-fielded panelling with dado rail and casement-moulded plaster cornice and spine-bean; rear room has corner fireplace and large spine-beam supported on wooden corbel to oak-post, perhaps the only indicator of an earlier timber-framed house; upper chamber has king-post truss with 12 ¨V" struts, braced to ridge. 3rd cell has large arched fireplace.

A fine house preserving much of its original fenestration and several interior fittings, which with its garden wall, gate-piers and 2 large barns (q q.v.) perhaps preserves an unaltered C17 appearance better than any other in the parish.