CASTLE HILL

Name: CASTLE HILL

CASTLE HILL, 60, TOWN GATE

District: Calderdale

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Date of most recent amendment: 19-Jul-1988

Details

SOWERBY BRIDGE TOWN GATE SE 0223 & SE 0323 ( north side ) , Sowerby 11/279 No 60, Castle Hill 15.11.66 (formerly listed as Nos 56, 58 and 60) GV II House. C16 origins; encased and added to C17, probably mid; altered c.1985. Traces of internal timber frame; coursed rubble and coursed squared stone; stone slate roof. Formerly T-shaped on plan. 2 storeys. Range gable-end to road has one wide bay and formerly extended further to rear; set back on left is single- cell addition (shaft of T). Double-chamfered mullion windows throughout. Road front: quotas. On right, C20 door in plain stone surround to right of single chamfered light. On left, a 3-light, now 2-light, window to each floor. Roof comes down lower on right. Chamfered ashlar coping with head in apex of gable. Ridge stack. Bay set-back on left is of rubble and has a C20 door with chamfered lintel, and to left gable an offset external stack. Rear: main range has been truncated, c.1985, and now has a door on right, a 2-light window on left, and a 3-light window above. Added bay (on right) has lst-floor windows of 1 and 2 lights (mullion removed). Left return: 2-light ground-floor window to main range; a 2-light window with 3-light window above to right of addition stack. Right return: 3 bays, stepped back to right. Right bay has a C20 glazed door under win- dow lintel with C20 window on right and a 2-light window above (mullion removed). Central bay has a 3-light window with 2-light window above. Left bay has a blocked quoined doorway now with a 2-light flat-faced mullion window. Interior: on ground floor remains of the posts of one truss and the wall plate are visible; on lst floor one close-studded bay, between main range and addition, with angle brace to wall post and wall plates. In front room of main range (former No 58) a chamfered quoined Tudor-arched fireplace with another fireplace in room above which has chamfered surround of large blocks of stone.