THE OLD FARMHOUSE AND HIGH LEE FARMHOUSE, HIGH LEE

Statutory Address: THE OLD FARMHOUSE AND HIGH LEE FARMHOUSE, HIGH LEE, 1 AND 2, SOWERBY LANE

Ordnance survey map of THE OLD FARMHOUSE AND HIGH LEE FARMHOUSE, HIGH LEE

District: Calderdale (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SOWERBY BRIDGE SOWERBY LANE SE 0224 & SE 0324 (east side), 8/227 Luddenden Foot Nos 1 and 2, The 4.12.85 Old Farmhouse and High Lee Farmhouse, High Lee - II

House now 3 dwellings. lst ΒΌ C17 (listed in Glebe list of 1626) with much- rebuilding in the late C18. Coursed stone, stone slate roof. Probably a hall with cross-wings; through passage. 2 storeys, 3 bays. South front: bay 1: a 3-light flat-faced mullion window with 2-light window above. Straight joint between bays 1 and 2, bay 2 possibly rebuilt forward of original wall lien. Bay 2: doorway with deep chamfered lintel to right of 7-light double- chamfered mullion window, the mullions hollow chamfered; a 2-light and a 1-light flat-faced mullion window above. Bay 3: quoins; a C19 door on right; to its left a 2-light and a 3-light window with a 3-light window above, all with hollow-chamfered surrounds and mullions removed. Coping to left. 3 ridge stacks with chamfered capstones. Rear: left bay has a 4-light, now 2-light, chamfered mullion window with 3-light window above. Central bay (separated by straight joint) has a door with chamfer to lintel and quoined left jamb; to its right a 2-light chamfered mullion window. Right bay breaks forward and is gabled with stack at rear. In its left return are a chamfered mullion window now with modern window and a 3-light window to left above (mullions removed). Right return: a 3-light chamfered window (mullions removed). Interior of central bay (The Old Farmhouse): through- passage has inner Tudor-arched doorway and chamfered stone course above the left-hand cross-wall. Housebody has stone fireplace with deep lintel, reused chamfered spine beams and wide lst-floor floorboards. Barrel-vaulted cellar under rear room, probably C18, has 3-light window, outer lights blind, mullions with a rebate to take shutters. Roof has heavy-scantling purlins.