CAOCH HOUSE AND STABLE ATTACHED TO THORPE HOUSE

Name: CAOCH HOUSE AND STABLE ATTACHED TO THORPE HOUSE

CAOCH HOUSE AND STABLE ATTACHED TO THORPE HOUSE, ROCHDALE ROAD

District: Calderdale

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Details

SOWERBY BRIDGE ROCHDALE ROAD SE 0421 and SE 0521 (east side, off) 18/186 Coach House and Stable attached to Thorpe House - GV II Coach house and stables to Thorpe House, now outbuildings. Early C19. Coursed squared stone, brick gables in mainly stretcher bond; stone slate roofs. Courtyard plan open on north side, west range linked to Thorpe House (qv) by c1970 block (not of interest). 2 storeys. East range, courtyard front: 3 bays. Plinth. Central segment-arched cart-entry with rusticated quoins, imposts and tripartite keystone. To either side an arched blind recess with lunette in top. Impost band. First- floor band. Door over cart-entry flanked by rectangular openings, all with plain stone surrounds. Gutter brackets on table. Coping. South range, courtyard front: 1 bay. Central elliptical-arched cart-entry as east range with window over. West range, courtyard front: 2 cart-entries as east range flank arched doorway with board door, fanlight and keystone. Plain doorways to left and right ends. Impost band. Window over left cart-entry and 2 inserted windows. Gutter on table. North gable of this range: arched window in arched niche with imposts and keystone; raised by 1 storey c1970. South gable of east range: central portion of ground floor projects; stone band; on first floor pilasters flank central niche, arched above eaves band and with lunette. Interior of east range: 6-panel doors off cart- entry into stables with mangers and stall partitions. Queen-strut roof trusses with vertical and diagonal braces.