LOWER WAT ING

Statutory Address: LOWER WAT ING, LONDON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LOWER WAT ING

District: Calderdale (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SOWERBY BRIDGE LONDON ROAD SE 0623-0723 (east side, off), Norland 13/112 Lower Wat Ing 15.11.66 GV II Farmhouse, now house, cross-wing now separate and used as outbuilding. Mid C17 of several builds, possibly with earlier origins; late-C18 alterations. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roof. Hall and cross-wing plan with through passage. South-east (garden) front: 2 storeys, 2 bays with added rear range and cross-wing projecting on left. Quoins. Cross-wing: a 6-light double-chamfered mullion window with king mullion and decorative-stopped hoodmould with a 6-light single-chamfered mullion window above kneelers shaped coping, finial; lateral stack to right. Main range: door to right of centre with reset lintel carved "IMM 1664" (possibly the initials of a Milner) and a c.1970 arched window above; to left and right on each floor a 4-light flat-faced mullion window and to far left on ground floor a C19 window; kneeler and coping to right; corniced central ridge stack. Rear: cross-wing on right is set back; the added range is not full width and on the left the main range has a plain stone-surround doorway and a 2-light hollow-chamfered mullion window with a similar 3-light window above. The added range has, on ground floor, double-chamfered mullion windows of 6 lights with king mullion, and of 3 lights, under a continuous dripmould with decora- tive stops; on lst floor single-chamfered mullion windows of 6 and 3 lights; external stack to left. The left return of this range has a chamfered quoined doorway to internal porch, a double-chamfered square light, and a 3-light chamfered mullion window above, all to left of stack. Its right return has double-chamfered mullion windows of 3 lights (mullions restored) to ground floor and of 4 lights with diamond- stopped hoodmould to lst floor. The cross-wing has chamfered mullion windows of 3 and 2 lights to ground floor and of 4 lights above. Gutter spout in angle between added range and cross-wing. Left return: a C19 doorway to left of 3-light window, formerly chamfered mullioned with similar intact window above. Interior: porch has inner board doorway with original hinges and wooden bar in hole in passage wall. From the through passage a recessed chamfered quoined doorway leads into the housebody. This has a large stop-chamfered quoined Tudor-arched fireplace with beam above supporting stop-chamfered spine beams; incised joists; in left wall are 2 triangular-headed door- ways into cross-wing with pegged wooden surrounds and reused carved panel doors; separating housebody from rear kitchen is rail and post with 1958 plank and muntin panelling. Kitchen has large segmental-arched fireplace with small window to one side, chamfered spine-beams and stop-chamfered joists. Stair has reused turned balusters at top. Cross-wing, on ground floor, has mortice in soffit of central cross-beam indicating position of former partition; on the lst floor the plank and muntin partition survives, the muntins with incised decoration; above it a king-post truss with V braces. lst floor of main range: in central room chamfered Tudor-arched fireplace with bicusped lintel and moulded cornice; central king-post truss with angle braces and another at right end with V braces, cambered tie beam and braces to ridge piece. RCHM(E) Report (31469).