UPPER INDEPENDENT CHAPEL

Statutory Address: UPPER INDEPENDENT CHAPEL, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of UPPER INDEPENDENT CHAPEL

District: Kirklees (Metropolitan Authority)

SE 22 SW HECKMONDWIKE UD HIGH STREET

4/6 Upper Independent Chapel 7.6.78 G.V. II*

Congregational chapel. Opened 15th October 1890. By A A Stott of Heckmondwike. Masons: W & J Milner of Mirfield. Joiners: Fothergill and Schofield of Batley Carr. Plumber, gas fitter, heating and ventilating engineer: E Walker of Heckmondwike. Plasterer: S Crawshaw of Batley. Slater: Jonas M Thornton of Heckmondwike. Painter: H Taylor of Heckmondwike. Iron founders: W McFarland & Co. of Glasgow, and Marsden & Co. of Heckmondwike. Mosaic work and carving by Haworth Bros. of Manchester. Pulpit and communion: Bickens & Co. of Dewsbury. Communion furniture: S Sheard of Heckmondwike. Carpeting: T F Firth & Sons. Cushioning: T Wood of Heckmondwike. Stone from Ringsby quarries.

Very fine ashlar front. Slate roof-with dentilled and bracketed eaves cornice. Two storeys. 7-bay hall. Highly elaborate 5-bay facade and return bay to each side. The central 3 bays break forward and form giant tetrastyle portico in antis with broad flight of steps. The Composite order is repeated as flanking pilasters to outer bays. The portico is surmounted by dentilled and bracketed pediment with oculus in tympanum and anthemion ornament at apex. The frieze has "UPPER INDEPENDENT CHAPEL" in raised sans-serif letters. Behind portico are 3 double doorways, and the same to each inside return, all with good panelled doors and elongated and decorated keystone, the centre 3 having fanlights. 1st floor windows are round arched with scrolled architrave and keystone. Side bays have round arched windows, those to ground floor with rusticated apron, moulded sill and carved console brackets supporting cornice. 1st floor windows have blind balustrade. Left bay is surmounted by octagonal tower with round arched windows with flanking pilasters, entablature, pierced balustrade with ball finials, and octagonal leaded dome. Right bay is surmounted by octagonal leaded dome. Both tower and dome are flanked by large vases. Side elevations have further 6 bays of segmental headed ground floor windows, and round arched 1st floor windows, all with architrave and decorative keystone.

Interior: Rounded gallery to 3 sides, with decorative plaster panels to front, supported on slender, cast iron, fluted Composite columns. Gallery and hall are box-pewed throughout. Flanking organ chamber are paired Composite pilasters which are painted to resemble marble. Organ has been removed along with choir stalls which were just below organ. Oak and walnut pulpit with small Composite colonnettes, reached by flight of steps to each side. Pedimented doors. Moulded plaster ceiling.

The 4th chapel on or near this site.