FLINTMILL GRANGE FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED PAVILIONS AND WALL LINING EAST SIDE OF FARMYARD

Date of most recent amendment: 08-Feb-1988

Statutory Address: FLINTMILL GRANGE FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED PAVILIONS AND WALL LINING EAST SIDE OF FARMYARD, WALTON ROAD

Map

Ordnance survey map of FLINTMILL GRANGE FARMHOUSE WITH ATTACHED PAVILIONS AND WALL LINING EAST SIDE OF FARMYARD

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Thorp Arch

SE44NW THORP ARCH WALTON ROAD LS23 (south side, off)

2/127 Flintmill Grange 2.9.52 Farmhouse with attached pavilions and wall lining east side of farmyard (formerly listed as Flintmill Grange in Flintmill Lane)

GV II

Farmhouse with attached pavilions and wall. Mid C18. For the Thorp Arch estate. Ashlar magnesian limestone, stone slate roofs. 2 storey-and-attic, 5-bay house with attached wing walls linking to 2-storey, 1-bay pavilions; attached wall to rear of right (east) pavilion lines east side of farmyard. Main house; plinth; nosed stone steps to central 6-panel door and overlight with Gothick glazing bars in stone architrave with fluted frieze and broken, swan-necked pediment. Sashes with glazing bars in raised surrounds having projecting keystones. 1st-floor band beneath windows as ground floor. Eaves cornice; rebuilt yellow- brick end stacks. Wing wall attached to right has doorway and ashlar copings; pavilion has a 16-pane sash to ground floor and sash with glazing bars above, both have raised surrounds; hipped roof. Continuous with right return of this pavilion is a tall wall which lines the farmyard and terminates in a gatepier (attached lean-to buildings on east side are not of special interest). Similar wing wall to left links to pavilion having doorway within later greenhouse and unglazed 16-pane sash to 1st floor; hipped roof. Left pavilion links to L-shaped range of farmbuildings to rear (q.v.). Returns of house have Diocletian attic windows. Rear; tripartite windows to each floor have sashes of 4, 12 and 4 panes; round-headed stair window with intersecting glazing bars. Interior: main house has contemporary wooden staircase with turned balusters to wreathed and ramped handrail. Later fireplaces include one in ground- floor right room brought from Thorp Arch Hall.