SHAMROCK HOUSE SHAMROCK HOUSE, DRONE HOUSE, CROFT COTTAGE AND ATTACHED COTTAGES KNOWN AS SHAMROCK COTTAGE, MYA COTTAGE AND JEMEAL COTTAGE

Date first listed: 08-Feb-1988

Statutory Address: SHAMROCK HOUSE, DRONE HOUSE, CROFT COTTAGE AND ATTACHED COTTAGES KNOWN AS SHAMROCK COTTAGE, MYA COTTAGE AND JEMEAL COTTAGE, ALBION STREET

Statutory Address: SHAMROCK HOUSE, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of SHAMROCK HOUSE

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Clifford

SE 4244-4344 CLIFFORD ALBION STREET LS23 (west side)

7/91 Shamrock House, Drone House, Croft Cottage and attached cottages known as Shamrock Cottage, Mya Cottage and Jemeal Cottage

GV II

Terrace with attached row of cottages. Early-mid C19, partly altered C20. Ashlar magnesian limestone facades, Welsh slate roof. 2-storey, 9-bay terrace with Shamrock House occupying left end bay facing High Street and also bays 2 and 3 forming curve into Albion Street; carriage archway to bay 9 adjoined on right by lower 2-storey range of 4 cottages (now 3 dwellings) having 4 windows to 1st floor. Taller range: projecting stone sills the 16- pane sashes in reveals beneath flat arches; surrounds of ground-floor bays 2 and 3 renewed. Doorways to bay 1, between bays 4 and 5, 5 and 6 and to bay 8 all have panelled doors and overlights with flat arches; bay 9 has moulded imposts to a basket-arched carriage opening. lst-floor windows as ground floor; fascia board with paired wooden gutter brackets. Rendered end stack and 2 ridge stacks to left; brick ridge stack and end stack on right; roof curves at High Street end to left. Cottages: 2 cottages to left are a reflected pair having part-glazed doors to outer sides of 16-pane sashes on each floor having projecting sills and flat arches. Jemeal Cottage, occupying similar reflected pair on right, has blocked left-hand doorway and C20 casement windows with shutters. Three brick ridge stacks.