BRUNSWICK YARD (PREMISES OF WETHERBY WORKSHOPS AND C AND S RACING)

Date first listed: 08-Feb-1988

Statutory Address: BRUNSWICK YARD (PREMISES OF WETHERBY WORKSHOPS AND C AND S RACING), VICTORIA STREET

Ordnance survey map of BRUNSWICK YARD (PREMISES OF WETHERBY WORKSHOPS AND C AND S RACING)

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Wetherby

SE4048 WETHERBY VICTORIA STREET LS22 (north side)

5/27 Brunswick Yard (premises of Wetherby Workshops and C and S Racing)

GV II

Stable and coach-house, now various commercial premises, and attached yard wall. c1820 with addition soon after; altered C20. Ashlar magnesian limestone, Welsh slate roof. U-shaped plan; 2 storeys, 2:3:2 bays. Wing on right has C20 panelled door flanked on each floor by plain casements with projecting stone sills and flat arches; hipped roof. Central range, set back, has 2 carriage openings on right with central stone pier and wooden lintels; to left are 2 doorways with overlights and flat arches; three C20 casements to 1st floor have flat arches. Left wing is of later date and is lower: C20 garage doors beneath 2 blind windows with projecting sills and flat arches; arch-braced iron crane to bay 1; hipped roof. Right return of this wing has blocked segmental arch on left of external steps to lst-floor doorway. Front yard is enclosed by wall attached to each wing with opening to right of centre flanked by wallstone piers. Described in the 1824 Wetherby Sale catalogue as 'new buildings' comprising 2 box stables, standing for 2 carriages, 4-stall stable, Posting House Stable for 8 horses with granary and haylofts over. The left wing is not shown on the sale plan (Unwin, p.87) which shows these buildings as part of The Devonshire Arms (now The Brunswick 22, High Street q.v.). Included for group value with 22 (The Brunswick), High Street (q.v.). R. Unwin, Wetherby, 1986. 1824 Wetherby Sale Catalogue (copy in Wetherby Library).