PARTNERS THE BEAUTY SHOP

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: THE BEAUTY SHOP, 3, BOOTHS YARD

Ordnance survey map of PARTNERS
THE BEAUTY SHOP

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SE2233SW LS28 BOOTH'S YARD PUDSEY (east side) 6/102 No 3 (Partners and The Beauty Shop) 29.1.82 (formerly listed as No 4) GV II

Cottage and house attached to rear, now forms 2 shops. Late C17 with house added late C18. Thin coursed sandstone, cottage: stone slate roof, house: Welsh blue-slate roof. 2 storeys. Single-cell cottage with 2- cell house to rear. Cottage : quoins. Gable entry doorway has composite jambs, deep Tudor-arched lintel with spandrels formed by stop-chamfered surround; to right square-window with thin slate jambs and hoodmould. 1st floor has 5-light double-chamfered mullioned window (lacks 2 mullions). Stack to rear gable. Left-hand return has former 2-light double-chamfered window lacking mullion and bullseye window to 1st floor with sunken spandrels. House : central doorway with thin monolithic jambs with single-light window to left and 2-light window to right with plain-stone surrounds. lst-floor has smaller 2-light window and former 4-light window (lacks 2 mullions). All have 4-paned fixed glazing. Brick stack to left front corner.

Part of a fold development.