TRININTY METHODIST CHURCH

Date of most recent amendment: 17-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: TRININTY METHODIST CHURCH, LOW TOWN

Statutory Address: TRININTY METHODIST CHURCH, WESLEY SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of TRININTY METHODIST CHURCH

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

SE2233 SW LS28 LOW TOWN PUDSEY (north side, off), Wesley Square 6/137 Trinity Methodist 29.8.80 Church

GV II

Methodist Church. c1899 by W. H. Dinsley (Chorley, Lancs). Ashlar facade, hammer-dressed sandstone to sides and rear, Welsh blue-slate roof, copper covered dome to tower. Classical style. 2 storeys. 5-bay symmetrical facade the central 3 bays with pedimented Corinthian portico in antis with single flanking bays framed by giant Corinthian pilasters and with full entablature. Central bays have semicircular- arched windows and doorway with keystone and impost. Pediment has deeply-moulded surround and richly-carved tympanum with wreathed oval ventilator. Ball finial to apex. Outer bays have 2 small ground-floor windows with brackets, pulvinated frieze and triangular pediment and single taller window above with segmental pediment. Left-hand bay carried up as a tower with short corner pilasters carrying brackets to curved angles. To each face a semicircular-arched moulded recess. Clock faces to 2 sides, surmounted by triangular pediments. A low attic with 3 plain rectangular openings to each side and a copper ogee cap terminating in weathervane. Left and right returns of 7 bays. 1st bays in ashlar as front, with Corinthian pilasters to either side. Other bays slightly set back with plainer windows, square-headed with cornice (blocked) with semicircular-arched windows above with impost-string. Triangular pediment above outer rear bays.

Interior: U-shaped gallery carried on cast-iron columns, raked bench seating. To either side of front window good symmetrical organ cases. Ribbed plaster panelled ceiling. Good fittings threatened with removal at time of resurvey.