GROUP OF 6 RAISED SLABS CLOSE TO SOUTH BUTTRESS OF NAVE OF CHURCH OF ST MARY

Date first listed: 17-Jun-1986

Statutory Address: GROUP OF 6 RAISED SLABS CLOSE TO SOUTH BUTTRESS OF NAVE OF CHURCH OF ST MARY, TROY ROAD

Ordnance survey map of GROUP OF 6 RAISED SLABS CLOSE TO SOUTH BUTTRESS OF NAVE OF CHURCH OF ST MARY

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Morley

SE2628SW LS27 TROY ROAD MORLEY (east side, off)

7/49 Group of 6 raised slabs close to south buttress of nave of Church of St. Mary

GV II

Group of 5 raised slabs and an earlier taller chest tomb. c1671, 1693, 1696, 1702, 1741 and much-weathered chest tomb to right next to church. Ashlar. Raised stone slabs on panelled bases. 2 rows of 3.

1st row: tombs commemorate "Esther wife of Joshua Crowther mother-in-law of Thomas Dawson", died 22nd April 1693 aged 84; "John Dawson of Morley", died 2nd September 1741 aged 65, this tomb with carved guillouche surround and arched head with winged-head angel spandrels and heraldic coat of 3 birds set diagonally across a shield; "Abraham Dawson of Morley", died 19th November 1671 aged 61 and "Rev. Mr. Joseph Dawson Minister of the gospel at Morley", died 26th June 1709 aged 73, the tomb with decoratively-carved surround with central panel with angel spandrels and arched surround.

2nd row: tombs commemorate "Samuel son of Joseph Dawson of Morley", died 23rd July 1696, tomb with carved heart motif with initials; "Thomas only son of Mr. Joseph Dawson of Rochdale in ,Lancashire, "died 3rd November 1726, tomb with arched surround with impost, face and angel spandrels; chest tomb has 4 panels each with quatrefoil and raised shield.