ST EDMUND HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOME

Statutory Address: ST EDMUND HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOME, ST MARYS SQUARE

Ordnance survey map of ST EDMUND HOSPITAL AND NURSING HOME

District: St. Edmundsbury (District Authority)

Parish: Bury St. Edmunds

BURY ST EDMUNDS

TL8563NE ST MARY'S SQUARE 639-1/11/630 (South side) 07/08/52 St Edmund Hospital & Nursing Home (Formerly Listed as: ST MARY'S SQUARE (South side) Square House Hotel)

GV II

House, later an hotel, now a private hospital and nursing home. Early to mid C18, extended and altered in the early C19. Red brick with a slate roof and wide paired modillion eaves cornice to the main house; a small C18 range on the east side has plaintiled roof and a wood modillion cornice. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys and cellars. 7 window range on the north: all narrow 8-pane sashes in flush cased frames with flat gauged arches, on the right with a wider spacing between the 5th and 6th windows indicating an alteration or extension. A raised brick band between each of the storeys. A heavy central Ionic porch projects before an 8-panel door with 2 panels glazed. The south side includes part of an earlier wing which projects slightly on the south east side. In its east wall are 2 late C17/early C18 sash windows, each with 18 small panes and heavy ovolo-moulded glazing-bars. 7 sash windows to each storey on the south front, varying in size, but all small-paned and different from those on the front. The 4 windows on the ground and 1st storeys in the western half are 15-pane, long and narrow in flush cased frames. INTERIOR: cellars, part C19 brick-lined with wine bins, but part with flint and old render, possibly medieval. The house has a mixture of C18 and early C19 features and evidence of changes of layout: the present entrance hall has a fine free-standing early C19 geometric stair, with stick balusters, open strings and curved and wreathed handrails, but it also contains an older fireplace. The windows on the north side have internal shutters with sunk panels; 6-panel doors have panelled reveals. Changes of level on the upper storey. (BOE: Pevsner N: Radcliffe E: Suffolk: London: 1974-: 150).