TELEGRAM PRINTING WORKS

Statutory Address: TELEGRAM PRINTING WORKS, CAROLINE PLACE

District: Weymouth and Portland (District Authority)

National Grid Reference: SY 67869 79167

WEYMOUTH

SY6779SE CAROLINE PLACE 873-1/20/41 (South side) 14/06/74 Telegram Printing Works

II

Nonconformist chapel, now small industrial unit. Dated 1839. Flemish bond brickwork, cream stone dressings, some Portland ashlar, slate roof. PLAN: a small building compressed between later commercial buildings, slightly set back from them; the front only accessible. EXTERIOR: a central raised section with pediment, and pedimented porch, is brought forward from lower wings with swept parapets. The centre has a stone panel with shield and date (1839 or 1859), over small paired lights with moulded stone arches on responds and a central mullion; the 2 outer respond capitals and the keystones have been removed. Below this is the projecting square porch in rusticated ashlar which is carried also across the centre bay. A pair of panelled doors has a drafted margin to the stonework, and the closed pediment has an ovolo-mould cornice. To each side is a large 12-pane sash with radial bars in moulded stone arches with a keystone and respond capitals, but brick jambs. A small plinth, a mid sill band, ovolo-mould parapet and cornice, and bold V-joint rusticated stone quoins. At either end are stone quadrant acroteria with carved stylised leaf ornament. INTERIOR: not inspected. When built, the chapel was in the context of modest terrace houses, which have either been removed or substantially modified; its dignified frontage remains as a reminder of that time. At time of survey the building appeared to be used as a store.