MARKET CROSS AND ATTACHED PUMP

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Nov-1988

Statutory Address: MARKET CROSS AND ATTACHED PUMP, MARKET PLACE

Ordnance survey map of MARKET CROSS AND ATTACHED PUMP

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

PONTEFRACT MARKET PLACE SE 4521 NE 8/29 Market Cross and attached pump (formerly listed as 29.7.50 Market Cross)

GV II*

Market building with attached pump. 1734, built for Elizabeth Dupier; mid-C18 pump. Ashlar with stone slate roof. Rectangular on plan, tall single storey, 3 x 1 bays. Building rests on a shallow podium and has a raised floor. Plinth. Rusticated stonework below impost level of main openings. End elevations have tall central semi-circular-headed arch with moulded archivolt, raised keystone and wide impost band flanked by low semi-circular-headed arches with radiating rusticated voussoirs and large impost blocks. Above the impost band to either side of central arch are semi-circular-headed niches with moulded sills, pilastered jambs and keyed archi- jambs and keyed archi- volts. Between them to south-east side is a plaque in moulded surround inscribed 'Erected by Mrs Elizabeth Dupeer, Relict of Solomon Dupeer, Gent, in a cheerful and generous compliance with his benevolent intention. Ano Domi 1734'. Wide moulded cornice. Hipped roof. Main side elevations have 3 tall semi-circular-headed arches, similar to central arch of end elevations, plus similar cornice above. Interior of arches are similarly treated, walls and ceiling are plastered and the floor is flagged. To centre is an original long plank bench on paired turned wooden legs. Pump attached to south-west side of the building has lead casing with raised foliage decoration, now mostly obscured by later wooden casing. Originally the building had a flat roof and a. stone balustrade, replaced by the present pitched roof in 1763. D Linstrum, West Yorkshire Architects and Architecture (1978), p. 313.