25 AND 27, MARKET PLACE

Date of most recent amendment: 15-Nov-1988

Statutory Address: 25 AND 27, MARKET PLACE

Ordnance survey map of 25 AND 27, MARKET PLACE

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Details

PONTEFRACT MARKET PLACE SE 4521 NE (south-east side) 8/39 Nos 25 and 27 5.11.68 (No 25 only) II GV Two houses under 1 roof, now 2 shops with offices above. Probably early C18 with mid-late C19 and C20 alterations. Rendered and painted brick in Flemish bond. Welsh slate roof. 2 storeys with lofts, 2:2 bays. No 25: rendered ground floor C20 shop front not of special interest; first floor 4-light casement square bay window; boarded over cornice; 2 gabled dormers each with a 2-light casement window. No 27 has advanced front with painted ashlar quoins; ground-floor C20 shop front not of special interest; and board door, below overlight, giving access to upper floors; 2 first-floor sash windows with projecting sills and deep lintels; frieze, dentil cornice, with corniced parapet above in front of 2 flat-roofed dormer windows. No stacks. Included for group value.