CHURCH OF ST PETER

Statutory Address: CHURCH OF ST PETER, ABERFORD ROAD

Ordnance survey map of CHURCH OF ST PETER

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

SE32SE STANLEY ABERFORD ROAD (west side)

4/50 Church of St. Peter 11 July 1961

- II

Church. 1821-4 by Peter Atkinson Junior, rebuilt 1911-13 (apart from the west end) by W. D. Carbe of London. Ashlar. Welsh slate roof. Twin west towers, 6 bay nave with lean-to 6-bay aisles, 2-bay chancel with later vestry to south. The broad west front is flanked by 2 tall 4-stage octagonal towers. The 3rd stages have short lancets and the upper stages form an open belfry with Perpendicular openings, gargoyles, pierced parapets and pinnacles. Central arched door with flanking 3-light windows. Above is a large 5-light window with Perpendicular panel tracery, flanked by tall, very slender, 2-light windows. Nave: buttressed aisles, each bay gabled and with large 3-light window with Decorated tracery of different designs in the heads; 2-light square-headed clerestory windows; the +-bays at the west end, north and south, have very slender 2-light windows and rise above the aisles as short square towers. Tall 2-light chancel windows. The east end, flanked by broad angle buttresses which support a low arch. Two intermediate buttresses frame and separate a central 3-light window and 2 lower 2-light windows with Decorated tracery. Below is a passage leading to the crypt. Interior: tall nave with 6-bay arcade on slender filleted columns which rise through the clerestory and carry the wall posts of the arched-braced roof trusses. The south chapel has been separated to form a smaller chapel. Aisle roofs have wooden transverse vaulting. Wooden, vaulted, chancel roof with well-carved frieze. Carved stone font with excellent tall oak cover of 1916 carved with pierced panels and Decorated tracery with a crocketed spire. Excellent choir stalls with misericords whose superb carvings depict "The Creation", 1924 by H. P. Jackson of Northowram. N. Pevsner. The Buildings of England, 1967. K. Taylor. Wakefield District Heritage, 1975 (Wakefield EAHY Committee).