GRANGE COTTAGE

Name: GRANGE COTTAGE

District: Wakefield

District Type: Metropolitan Authority

Parish: Featherstone

ACKTON AND SNYDALE NEW ROAD SE 42 SW (south side, off) 3/2 Grange Cottage - - II*

Small manor house, subsequently farmhouse, now house. Probably C15 and C16; altered (and probably reduced). Stone and brick, all rendered, with composition tile roof, encasing former timber-framed structure. Hall-and- crosswing plan within the square: 1 1/2-bay hall range with 2-bay receding crosswing to the left, rear outshut to hall. One and a half storey hall- range, 2-storey wing; all openings altered: the south facade has an inserted segmental-headed doorway near the junction with the wing, 2 single- light windows to the left and a 3-light casement to the right, and a dormer in the roof above the door. Slightly swept eaves; chimneys at right-hand gable, and at both gables of wing. The left return wall of the wing has a stone plinth and two 3-light casements on each floor. The gable wall of the main range has an inserted doorway towards the rear, 2 windows at ground floor and one above; the rear has a catslide roof. Interior: formerly open hall with 2 cross frames and crown-post and collar- rafter roof: the frame now approximately half a bay from the east gable wall has a cambered tie-beam with roll-moulding in the centre of the soffit, very long mortices (4 peg holes) on each side indicating former bracing to the wall posts, presumably with similar decoration; the other frame is now concealed within the present partition wall; both have crown posts with braces on the inner sides to the collar purlin in the roof space, where the purlin is trenched into the crown-posts, the collars tenoned into the rafters and all are of large scantling and closely spaced. The inserted floor is supported by 2 stop-chamfered lateral beams of C17 type. In the crosswing wall posts and wall-plates are visible but not exposed, and the upper floor has 2 roll-moulded spine beams carrying a canted ceiling which is otherwise concealed from below by polystyrene tiles, but in the roof space appears to be plastered; the wing has a collar rafter roof with members of lighter scantling than in the hall-range, and the collars are half lapped to the rafters. Note: The only other known examples of crown post roofs oiler halls in West Yorkshire are Sharlston Hall, Sharlston CP q.v.) - feature removed; and Marston Old Hall (demolished).