Date first listed: 13-Oct-1987

Statutory Address: TWO HEATON MONUMENTS CLOSE TO JUNCTION OF SOUTH AISLE AND CHANCEL OF CHURCH OF ST LUKE AND ALL SAINTS, CHURCH LANE

Map

Ordnance survey map of TWO HEATON MONUMENTS CLOSE TO JUNCTION OF SOUTH AISLE AND CHANCEL OF CHURCH OF ST LUKE AND ALL SAINTS

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Darrington

Details

DARRINGTON CHURCH LANE SE42SE (north end) 5/16 Two Heaton monuments - close to junction of south aisle and chancel of Church of St. Luke and All Saints GV II

Two monumental slabs. Early C18, commemorating respectively (i) John Heaton (d.1715, aged 59) and (ii) Robert, son of John Heaton (d.1713, aged 30) and Philip, son of John Heaton (d.1723, aged 36). Magnesian limestone. Both rectangular, and in matching style: a scalloped semi-circular band round the head, continued as an incised double margin to each side, finishing in scrolls at the feet; simple incised seriffed lettering headed by a raised and decorated initial "H". Addition to the first: Samuell (sic) Heaton, son of John Heaton, (d.1782, aged 88).