WAKEFIELD INDEPENDENT SCHOOL CHAPELTHORPE HALL

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Aug-1986

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Crigglestone

SE31NW CRIGGLESTONE CHURCH LANE (west side, off), Chapelthorpe

2/9 Wakefield Independent 7.10.80 School Chapelthorpe Hall (formerly listed as "Chapelthorpe" Hall)

GV II

Large house, now school with flat occupying 1st floor of south front. C17 house largely rebuilt mid-late C18 with a large extension added to rear c1850 giving a new north front. Ashlar, stone slate roofs. 2 storeys. South front: 7-bay symmetrical facade. Plinth, ground-floor sill band, band, eaves cornice. Doorway with Tuscan porch approached by 2 wide shallow steps. Ground-floor windows have architraves, friezes and cornices. 1st-floor windows have raised plain stone surrounds. All retain small-paned rectangular sashes. Hipped roof with ridge stack set between 4th and 5th bays. Left-hand return has tall external C17 stack with offsets and roofline of earlier gabled house discernible. To left of stack is added gabled bay c1850 at right angles with doorway with tie-stone jambs (blocked) to left of sash window with same above. Gable stack. Right-hand return of 4 bays, ground floor articulated by Tuscan pilasters with entablature cornice and blocking course. First 3 bays blind, 4th projects and has window. 1st floor has 3 square sash windows with raised surround. Stack to hip. Attached to rear of this range is added range. North front: 5-bay symmetrical facade. Chamfered plinth, rusticated quoins, 1st-floor sill band, frieze, eaves cornice. Central pedimented bay projects slightly and has quoined angles and doorway with eared architrave, pulvinated frieze and cornice on consoles. Flanking ground-floor bays have windows with similar surrounds. 1st floor has windows in architraves with projecting sills on sill blocks. Hipped roof with 2 tall well-dressed stacks. To right is a 2-bay, 3-storey wing, slightly set back, the windows with plain raised surrounds with balustraded parapet. Attached to far right a lower 2-storey service wing, now a single bay but originally longer, with similar windows and gutter brackets. All windows retain small-paned glazed sashes. Left-hand return of north front is of 3 bays, similarly fenestrated, with single centrally-placed ground-floor window and 3 windows to 1st floor. End stack.

Interior: south doorway leads into large C19 entrance hall with semicircular arch and good carved wooden fireplace with fluted Roman Doric columns. Doorways with architraves and 6-panel doors, plaster frieze. An open-well stair situated at the junction of the 2 ranges has vase -shaped balusters and moulded hand rail and newels; at 1st-floor are semicircular-arched recesses to each side flanked by doorways with architraves; carved ribbed ceiling with central glazed lantern tower. Two chambers to C18 range retain original decoration: that to 1st two bays has panelled dado and fireplace with architrave and cornice, architraves to windows and 2 doorways, moulded plaster cornice; that to 5th, 6th and 7th bays of good proportions with segmental recess in which is set good carved wooden fireplace decorated with festoons; this is flanked by doorways with architraves and 6-panel doors with raised-and-fielded panels.