HUMLEY COTTAGES

Statutory Address: HUMLEY COTTAGES, 55, SCHOOL HILL

Ordnance survey map of HUMLEY COTTAGES

District: Wakefield (Metropolitan Authority)

Parish: Crigglestone

SE31NW CRIGGLESTONE SCHOOL HILL (west side, off), Newmillerdam 2/16 Nos 55 and 57 (Humley Cottages)

II

House, now subdivided to form 2 dwellings. Mid C16 timber frame, clad in stone mid C17. Large dressed stone, stone slate and concrete triple tile roof. Single storey but possibly 1 1/2 storeys originally. Aisled to rear. Main elevation has C20 windows inserted either side of canted bay with double-chamfered mullioned windows: 3-light flanked by single light on angled sides with hoodmould with straight returns on the flanking wall. Set under eaves 2 blocked windows. Hipped roof with central ridge stack and one to each hip. Rear has aisle under cat-slide roof. Left-hand return has doorway at junction with aisle.

Interior: in attic heavy-scantling arcade-plate supported by post with brace to the plate. An unusual if not unique building to the region.