LAYTON GHYLL

Statutory Address: LAYTON GHYLL, LAYTON ROAD

Ordnance survey map of LAYTON GHYLL

District: Leeds (Metropolitan Authority)

AIREBOROUGH LAYTON ROAD SE 23 NW LS 19 (south side) Rawdon 8/11 Layton Ghyll - - II

Farmhouse, now house. Late C17, altered and enlarged probably in C19. Coursed squared sandstone with quoins, stone slate roof. Double-depth 4-room plant with former rear outshut raised to make 2-storey rear range under parallel ridge. Two stores and 5 bays, symmetrical; central doorway has simple architrave with raised outer rim; 4 windows at ground floor and 5 above, all with similar surrounds, and all probably formerly cross-windows (marks of former transoms visible in jambs) , but those at ground floor left now 12-pane sashes, those at ground floor right altered as lengthened cross- windows, and those at 1st floor all casements. Gable chimneys and gable coping with kneelers. Right return wall has inter alia a double-chamfered mullioned window to the rear room at ground floor, formerly of 4 lights but now lacking the 1st and 3rd mullions.

Interior: lateral partition inserted in left front room to make central passage, which lead to dog-leg staircase with closed string, turned balusters, broad handrail and square newels; in front right-hand room a chamfered beam and chamfered joists with run-out stops.