THE OLD RECTORY WITH STONE BOUNDARY WALL TO GARDEN

Statutory Address: THE OLD RECTORY WITH STONE BOUNDARY WALL TO GARDEN, 1, LOWER MICKLETOWN

Parish: Non Civil Parish

National Grid Reference: SE4002327360

SE 42 NW ROTHWELL LOWER MICKLETOWN LS26 (north side) Methley

7/88 No. 1 (The Old Rectory) 17th January 1986 with stone boundary wall to garden

II

Former Rectory, now house. Late C17/early C18. Stretcher bond brick with random, interspersed headers; continuous, chamfered brick plinth with stone offsets, stone cavetto-moulded string course between 1st and 2nd storeys changes to double-stretcher course in brick to rear elevation. Rectangular plan with 2-span, hipped stone slate roof with gable end stacks. Front elevation has 2-storey, 5-bay symmetrical facade with central 6-panel door reached by stone steps flanked by curved, solid stone balustrade with chamfered coping. All fenestration 20-pane sashes in plain wooden casements set in flat arches and with stone sills. Rear elevation has symmetrical arrangements of fenestration with central 30-pane sash staircase window to 1/2 landing above 1st storey small fixed 9-pane light between 15-pane sashes. 2nd storey has evidence of early bricking up of openings and inserted 16-pane horizontal sliding sash on right of staircase window. Rear cellar lit by simple square openings in plinth. Altered entrance on right has 5 stone steps. Gable ends have scattered and altered fenestration: the east gable has original 9-pane fixed light 1st storey containing the original crown glass mullions. Interior extensively renovated with many original features concealed but retains original central staircase, western servants stair, wooden panelling, round-arched fan-lit hall entrances and brick vaulted rear cellars. Roof retains original scissor braces, principal rafters and purlins and has evidence of attic storey adapted as servants quarters. Stone walled property boundary included in listing. Stables and rear outbuildings of no special interest.