ROCK COTTAGE

Statutory Address: ROCK COTTAGE, STONE HOUSE LANE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Peckforton

SJ 55 NW PECKFORTON STONE HOUSE LANE (West Side)

1/27 Rock Cottage (formerly listed as The Cottage). 12.1.67

GV II

Cottage, late C17. Coursed sandstone with timbered gable apexes, thatched and metal-sheet roofs. Single storey and attic, 2 bays with single storey metal roofed addition (south). Replaced ledged and battened door. Flush casement windows with glazing bars, those to the upper floor only in the gable apexes. There is a leaded casement and a cast iron lattice window at the rear (west). The gable apexes have exposed oak trusses in the timber-frame style. Replaced single-flue diagonal stack. Interior: Inglenook beam, bevelled ceiling beams and exposed ceiling joists.