FIELDS FARM

Date of most recent amendment: 18-Sep-1987

Statutory Address: FIELDS FARM, MALPAS ROAD (B5395)

Ordnance survey map of FIELDS FARM

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Agden

Details

In the entry for: AGDEN C P MALPAS ROAD (B5395) SJ 54 SW (West side) 5/4 Pear Tree Cottage II The address shall be amended to read: SJ 54 SW AGDEN C P MALPAS ROAD (B5395) (West side) 5/4 Fields Farm

AGDEN C.P. MALPAS ROAD (B5395) SJ 54 SW (West Side) 5/4 Pear Tree Cottage II

House, early C17 partly cased in brick, probably mid C19. Oak framing and brick with slate roof. 2 storeys. Cross-wing of brick-nogged small framing to front (with heavy timbers) on brick and stone plinth; open side of cross-wing is rebuilt in brick, painted. One rail in each storey of gable; end truss has chamfered jettied tie-beam, central post, collar and angled struts. A little of the gable wall at low level is replaced in painted brickwork. The right wing, of pretty mid-Victorian appearance, has cream brick camber arches to lower window openings and 2 finialled gabled half-dormers, but encases a C17 formerly lobby-entrance wing: 2 brick chimneys: at junction of ridges and on ridge of right wing. Interior: not inspected, but an inglenook and stopped ovolo oak beams are discernible in right wing.