THE GRANGE AND EASTFIELD HOUSE WITH GARDEN WALL AND GARDEN PORCH

Statutory Address: THE GRANGE AND EASTFIELD HOUSE WITH GARDEN WALL AND GARDEN PORCH, WEST STREET

District: North Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Banwell

ST 35 NE BANWELL WEST STREET (north side)

4/39 The Grange and Eastfield House 9.2.61 with garden wall and garden porch

- II

2 houses, formerly one. Early C19. Rendered, freestone, raised coped verges. Large block, projecting centre bays, rear wing. 2 storeys, 5 windows. Central 3 windows project, rusticated pilasters rise to capitals which continue as moulded parapet cornice; central 6 panel door under tripartite overlight behind heavy flat roof porch which stands on a pair of fluted Ionic timber columns (reputed to have moved here from the parish church when the west gallery was removed in about 1860); glazing bar sashes, left and centre have timber cornices and louvred shutters, first floor right has gothick cast iron balcony; small flat leaded dormer to right; double pitched roof behind parapet; recessed bays have pilaster strips and cornice, glazing bar sashes, some altered to 2 pane, with plain stone architrave, pyramidal roof; at left, return of 2 bays with late C19 windows with moulded architraves above and a flat roof bay below; at right, return has 2 windows all glazing bar sash, one blank; rear gabled wing of 2 storeys, 2 windows, all C20 casements. The whole fronted by a brick garden wall about 30 metres long, 1 high, surmounted by cast iron spearhead railings; at each end, rusticated ashlar piers with blocking course and pyramidal cap; at centre a flat roof garden porch standing on 4 cast iron trellis work uprights with a 4 panel door; to right, an inserted C20 garden gate.