SMYTHES ALMSHOUSES

Date of most recent amendment: 12-Aug-1983

Statutory Address: SMYTHES ALMSHOUSES, 79-85, BRIDGE ROAD

Ordnance survey map of SMYTHES ALMSHOUSES

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

1. 513O BRIDGE ROAD (north side)

SU 8981 SW Nos 79 to 85 (odd) 5/2O (Smythes Almshouses) SU 8981 SE 27.2.5O formerly listed as 6/2O Salters Almshouses)

II*

2. Endowed and built by James Smyth, Citizen and Salter of London 1659. 2 storeys, brick on projecting plinth, string at lst floor level, moulded brick eaves broken in centre with coat of arms and inscription. 1st floor windows in brick gables with parapet extensions. Old tile roof lain to pattern. 2 groups of diamond-shafted chimneys. 6 gables on 1st floor, each with 3-light casement window, the two centre gables joined by a brick pediment on curved brick bracketted cornice over central panel. The LH window has a stone sundial over. 6 taller casement windows ground floor. All windows have early C19 hexagonal paned lights. 2-panelled central door with moulded frame, flat hood on cut brackets. Return ends double gabled with central chimney stacks.