HINTON PRIORY

Name: HINTON PRIORY

Parish: Hinton Charterhouse

ST 75 NE HINTON CHARTERHOUSE HINTON PRIORY

11/119 Hinton Priory

G.V. I

Country house, probably incorporating parts of a monastic gatehouse or guest house. C14 to C15, altered mid-late C16; restored 1933 by Snailum, Pictor of Bruton. Rubble with freestone quoins and dressings; C20 tiled roofs and ashlar stacks with caps. 2 storeys and attics in steep stone gables. South elevation. Irregu- lar U-plan of 2:2:1 bays; the centre 2 are recessed; 3- and 4-light cross windows on ground floor and casements above, in hollow chamfered mullions and surrounds; continuous dripmoulds over ground and first floors, individual dripmoulds to attic windows. C20 ashlar porch with 4-centre headed doorway at south-east (right) corner; 3-light corner window above under dripmould with lozenge stops. Early C20 single storey and 2-bay extension at right, 3- and 4-light cross windows. The east gable end has a 2-light, cusped window in the attic. The Rear or North elevation is irregular and has gabled sections at the ends. The left one projects slightly: single and 2-light windows (restored) with trefoil heads; C19 4-centre headed doorway, with date 1555 incised into the lintel (modern lettering); quatre- foil light in a lateral stack with off-sets; buttress and adjoining canted stair- tower with a gabled top. The right gable has fenestration similar to the south elevation. Interior. 2 spiral staircases, one of oak and the other of stone with a moulded handrail; fragment of archway of mediaeval character (old list); freestone fireplaces in moulded surrounds and under flat and 4-centred heads; ribbed plaster ceiling and plaster overmantel on first floor (R.C.H.M. and N.M.R. photographs). The house is thought to incorporate remains of the Carthusian Hinton Priory (q.v.). (N. Pevsner Buildings of England: North Somerset and Bristol, 1958. Archaeological Journal, 134, 1977. Mediaeval Archaeology, 2, 1951 and 3, 1959).

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: North Somerset and Bristol, (1958)
'Medieval Archaeology' in Medieval Archaeology, , Vol. 2, (1951)