THE CROWN PUBLIC HOUSE

Statutory Address: THE CROWN PUBLIC HOUSE, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of THE CROWN PUBLIC HOUSE

District: Windsor and Maidenhead (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Bray

BRAY HIGH STREET SU 9079 (west side) 22/19 Bray 25.3.55 The Crown Public House G.V. II

Public House. Mid C16, altered C17, C19 and C20. Part timber frame encased in painted brick, part painted brick. Old tile gabled roof. Originally rectangular plan of 2 framed bays, now U-plan with pent roof at rear. 2 storeys. 4 chimneys with offset beads and clay pots. C19 and C20 casement windows, most with glazing bars. Entrance (east) front: 2 projecting gables with irregular centre section; left gable painted brick with 2-light window on first floor and a 2- light window on each side of plain door in centre with glazed panel. Right gable with very thin framing; 2-light window on first flint and a 3-light window on ground flint to left of plain door With glazed panel. Centre section with older frame exposed; two 2-light windows on first floor. A 2-light and 3-light window on ground floor with plain C20 entrance door between. Interior: some timber frame exposed on first floor. Much false framing on ground floor.