SPURSTOW PRIMARY SCHOOL

Name: SPURSTOW PRIMARY SCHOOL

District: Cheshire East

Parish: Spurstow

SJ 55 NE SPURSTOW C P SPURSTOW

2/70 Spurstow Primary School

II

Former Crewe Estate school, 1872 (on stone tablet) in Gothic Revival style.Red brick with tiled roof. Single and two storeys "E" shaped plan. Projecting blue brick plinth. Framed, ledged and braced door in stone dressed opening which has Tudor arch with keystone. Door is surmounted by small trefoil headed lights in stone frames and a clock framed in stone and blue bricks and with a drip mould. Octagbnal tower, above door, off square base cornice has stone broaches, louvred quatrefoil openings, wide bracketted eaves and steep pagoda roof of shaped slates. Tall, 2-light, stone dressed windows with flat cusped ogee heads and blue brick relieving arches above. There is diaper work in blue bricks between windows. The east front has gabled projecting porch with trefoil headed lights and carved fleur-de-lis panels to sides. The porch is flanked by twice reducing chimney stacks, small stone dressed ogee headed windows and tablets with Crewe Estate emblems. The porch is surmounted by small stone dressed window in a half dormer. Entrances and dormer have barge boards carved with gothic motifs. Roof has alternate bands of red and blue tiles and triangular mid slope vents. Interior: 4-panel doors with herringbone infilling.