POLGLAZE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: POLGLAZE FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of POLGLAZE FARMHOUSE

Parish: St. Mewan

National Grid Reference: SW9640749842

GRAMPOUND SW 94 NE WITH CREED 6/20 Polglaze Farmhouse - II

Farmhouse. Early-mid C19, with some later C19 additions and C20 alterations. Granite ashlar front, stone rubble sides and rear. Asbestos slate roof with ridge tiles and gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts. Partly in rendered cob. Plan: 2-room plan with central entrance, each room of equal size and heated from a gable end stack. Later in the C19, 2 parallel rear wings were added of one-room plan to left, heated from a gable end stack to rear, and of one-room plan to right; the second wing has a C20 lean-to at the right side. Exterior: 2 storeys, a symmetrical 3-window front. All windows are C19 16-pane sashes with dressed stone voussoirs. Central C19 panelled and glazed door with voussoirs, set in C20 glazed porch. The left end is blind. The right end has external stack. The rear wing to right is 2-storey, the upper level in rendered cob. The ground floor has C19 4-panelled door to left set in C20 porch, with C19 16-pane sash to right. First floor has C19 16-pane sash. There is an early C20 single storey brick lean-to at the end with plank door and single light. Interior: Not inspected.