E G AND M WYATT

Statutory Address: E G AND M WYATT, 20, HIGH STREET

Ordnance survey map of E G AND M WYATT

Parish: Chacewater

Details

CHACEWATER HIGH STREET (north side) Chacewater SW 74 SW 4/77 No 20 (E G and M Wyatt) 30.5.67 GV II House with shop on street corner. Early to mid C19. Stucco over studwork. Grouted scantle slate roofs with hips to right (east) and adjoining party wall, left. Rear roof is parallel to main roof and at a lower level. Brick chimney over party wall, left, axial stack, and further stack over rear wall of front part. 1-room to house and shop plus 2 narrow rooms to rear. 2 storeys. 3-window range. 3 symmetrically spaced first floor 12-pane hornless sashes with moulded wooden architraves. Plinth. Later sash without glazing bars to ground floor left. House doorway at centre with overlight and pilastered doorcase. The entablature above continues to right-hand return over corner shop. The shopfront has 3 elliptically-headed lights on each side and doorway to left-hand on front. The entablature has fascia with dentilled cornice and terminal console brackets, and continues to right on right-hand return over blind wall. C20 canted bay window above on end wall which has stucco rusticated quoins. Rear range east wall has 4-pane window with 2 elliptically arched lights and round- arch headed sash with horns and glazing bars over. Corner, right, splayed for carriage access. Cast iron ogee gutters throughout. Interior not inspected. Chacewater is notable for the survival of its C19 shopfronts. This is an interesting example.