3 River Street and nos. 1 and 1a North Parade

Name: 3 River Street and nos. 1 and 1a North Parade

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 15/05/2015

GERRANS, Portscatho, RIVER STREET, No. 3 (The Sea Garden) and Nos. 1 and 1a North Parade

(Formerly listed as The Gallery and Nos 1 and 2 North Parade.

Previously listed as The Dolls House and Nos 1 and 2 North Parade)

GV II

Shop and 2 adjoining cottages to rear. Early C19. Painted slatestone rubble walls, grouted scantle slate roof adjoining house to left and rear with hipped corner. Brick chimneys over party walls of cottages. Shop, 1 room plan, cottages, 1 room double depth plans, including rear outshuts. 2 storeys. 1 window south shopfront wall has central door and flanking matching 20-pane fixed light shop windows circa mid C19, strengthened by horizontal iron bars attached to central glazing bars. Door has 12-panes over bottom panel. Canopy on wooden brackets. Timber lintel forms old fascia. Slate cills. Present shop sign is midway between doorway and first floor window which is 12-pane hornless sash in cambered brick arched opening. Horizontal sliding, louvered shutters are possibly Victorian. Lower part of corner of wall is splayed for carriage access. 12-pane window in ground floor of east wall is C20 in C20 opening. Each cottage has 2 window front with entrance under left window. 12-pane sashes, cambered brick arches except to left doorway which has plaster arch under wooden lintel. C20 doors. Interior of shop has open beam ceiling. Interior of cottage not inspected. Stone step to each doorway and original cobbled pavement kerbstones and cobbled road gutter survives outside shop front.

National Grid Reference: SW8768535290