THE OLD PARSONAGE

Statutory Address: THE OLD PARSONAGE, BRISTOL ROAD

District: Bath and North East Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Farrington Gurney

ST 65 NW FARRINGTON GURNEY BRISTOL ROAD (east side)

6/59 The Old Parsonage 21.9.60 II*

Restaurant, former house. Late C17. Dressed and squared sandstone to entrance front, coursed rubble to rear, render to side walls. Freestone dressings, quoins and copings, plain and double Roman tile roofs. Entrance front of 2 storeys, 7 bays with 2 bays at each end advanced making a U shaped facade. Ground floor windows are cross mullions with pediments, upper are similar without pediments but openings in advanced wings have lost their mullions and transoms which have been replaced by 6 pane sashes. 2 blind upper windows with painted glazing bars to side walls of wings. Central doorway with bolection architrave and semi circular hood on ornately carved brackets. 8 raised and fielded panel door with 2 inserted lights. Rusticated quoins, dressed stone frieze with incised scroll decoration beneath deeply coved cornice. Balustraded parapet to central 3 bays. Rear front has similar cross mullions and central pedimented doorcase with carved brackets and a 4 raised and fielded panel door with 2 rectangular fanlights. Half-hipped roofs to advanced wings, end ball finials, one original stone stack to right hand wing, remaining 3 stacks renewed. Interior. Round-arched entrances with fluted pilasters in entrance lobby giving on to cross passage and spine corridor. Further arched entrances to principal rooms. Complete contemporary panelled room to ground floor left hand room. Open well staircase with fluted newel post, barley sugar balusters alternating with square, ramped handrail and panelled dado.