CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

Name: CHURCH OF ST MARGARET

District: Bath and North East Somerset

Parish: Hinton Blewett

ST 55 NE HINTON BLEWETT

5/83 Church of St. Margaret

I

Anglican parish church. C13 with C15 west tower rebuilt in 1780s, 1553 north aisle and 1928 restoration. Squared and coursed rubble to nave, chancel and south porch, random rubble to tower with ashlar dressings to parapet; stone dressings, quoins, copings, lead roof to nave, slates to chancel. Nave, chancel, west tower, north aisle, south porch. Nave south wall has two 3 cusped light Perpendicular windows with flat hoodmoulds. Chancel south wall has a 2-light Perpendicular window with flat hoodmould, a pointed arched doorway with hoodmould and C20 plank door and a 3 ogee-headed-light Perpendicular window with hoodmould. Coat of arms of Simon Seward (Rector 1514-1559) over doorway. Pointed headed Perpendicular east window with hoodmould and next to this an early C17 wall monument with pulvinated frieze. Tower of 2 stages with diagonal buttresses, polygonal north east corner embattled stair turret and pierced quatrefoil parapet with corner crocketted pinnacles. West facade has a complexly moulded pointed arched doorway with hoodmould and C20 plank door. Above this a 3-light chamfered mullioned window with flat hoodmould under flush relieving arch. Moulded stringcourses to 1st and 2nd stages, 2 chamfered light bell openings with dense quatrefoil piercing under hoodmoulds. North aisle has 6 Perpendicular windows of 3 cusped lights with quatrefoils above under flat hoodmoulds. Gabled south porch with 2-leaf C18 plank gates, stone benches to either wall, richly moulded C13 pointed headed doorway with hoodmould and face stops and a pointed headed water stoup to right hand. Interior. Nave has unusual 4-bay 1553 arcade giving onto north aisle with hollow chamfered arches, necked capitals and piers of clustered shafts, quadrangular on plan. Triple chamfered tower arch, embattled wooden wall plate and C15 waggon roof with carved bosses. Rood loft stairway behind pulpit on south wall. Hollow chamfered chancel arch with dying imposts, combined trefoil headed aumbry and piscina on chancel south wall, C19 open rafter roof. North aisle has stone bench along north wall and coved plank roof on moulded transverse beams. Fittings. Nave has Norman font: waterleaf base to pillar, nebule frieze to cushion capital bowl; C15 benches with traceried ends and some fronts, 1638 pulpit and tester. Chancel has early C20 stained glass memorial east window. Further stained glass in north aisle east window. (Pevsner, The Buildings of England : North Somerset and Bristol, 1958).

Pevsner, N, The Buildings of England: North Somerset and Bristol, (1958)