CLIFTON BURY FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: CLIFTON BURY FARMHOUSE, CHURCH STREET

District: Central Bedfordshire (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Clifton

National Grid Reference: TL1662139513

TL 1639 CLIFTON CHURCH STREET (West Side) 11/23 Clifton Bury Farmhouse II

House. C18 or earlier, the front substantially altered late C19. Original structure timber framed, real elevation with pebbledash render, S elevation encased in brick, front additions in yellow brick. Clay tile roofs to earlier parts, slate roofs to front. Consists of 3-room plan block of 2 storeys and attics, with outbuilding projecting to N of one storey on a basement. Rear elevation: variety of windows, some sashes with glazing bars, attic with 3 hipped dormers with casements. Later lean-to additions to LH. C19 panelled door in timber gabled open porch. 2 red brick multiple ridge stacks. Front elevation: 2 projecting gables of 2 storeys and attics with 2 storeyed rectangular bays. All sash windows. Outbuilding: red brick basement, timber framing with brick infill to upper part. Plank doors to basement and upper part, casement window to basement.