TICKHILL HOUSE,MIDDLE COTTAGE AND HAYGATE COTTAGE WITH WALLS AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING

Date of most recent amendment: 27-Feb-1987

Statutory Address: TICKHILL HOUSE,MIDDLE COTTAGE AND HAYGATE COTTAGE WITH WALLS AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING, LIVERTON VILLAGE

Map

Ordnance survey map of TICKHILL HOUSE,MIDDLE COTTAGE AND HAYGATE COTTAGE WITH WALLS AND OUTBUILDINGS ADJOINING

District: Redcar and Cleveland (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Loftus

Details

LOFTUS LIVERTON VILLAGE NZ 71 NW (east side) 1/49 Tickhill House, Middle Cottage and Haygate 8.8.85 Cottage with walls and outbuildings adjoining (Formerly listed as Tickhill Farmhouse) G.V. II Farmhouse (Middle Cottage) c.1720; farm cottage (Haygate Cottage) adjoining right, late C18; and early and mid C19 left extensions to Middle Cottage, (Tickhill House). Now 3 dwellings. Late C20 porch at Middle Cottage. Mid and late C18 garden walls and mid C19 outbuildings at rear. Dressed sandstone; clay pantile roofs, renewed on Haygate Cottage. Lakeland slate on Tickhill House. Stone ridge and gable copings and kneelers. Stacks on Tickhill House and Haygate Cottage partly rebuilt in brick. Coursed rubble garden wall with dressed upper courses. Brick on south side of screen wall. 2 storeys. Middle Cottage: 2 windows; gabled porch in keeping, in place of left-hand window. Renewed 16-pane sashes with painted sills. Haygate Cottage: one window. Plinth. 4-panel door and overlight at left. Renewed 16-pane sashes with painted sills; plain band at eaves. Tickhill House: 2 windows. Plinth. 6-panel door and overlight with geometric glazing bars at right. 16-pane sashes with painted sills. Single-storey, single-bay, 2-span left extension has similar window. Stacks at ends and junctions. Circular stone end stack with saucer-domed cap. Screen wall, probably once part of outbuilding range, curved and ramped down to gatepiers (q.v.) adjoins left end of Tickhill House. Rear of Middle Cottage shows gabled single-storey former dairy and fixed-light staircase window with Gothick glazing bars. Rear of Haygate Cottage has renewed horizontal sash windows on first floor. Rear of Tickhill House has external stone stair leading to former apple store in roof space; dog kennel beneath stair. Rear garden wall with rounded copings and 2 round-headed doorways, that to east blocked, runs east from dairy. 2 small gabled single-storey outhouses and a lean-to shed against north face of wall, that to east now a garage. Interiors: Middle Cottage has early C19 dogleg staircase with stick balusters, fluted newels and handrail ramped at ends. Similar staircase in Haygate cottage. Middle Cottage and Tickhill House have panelled shutters; the former has panelled window reveals. Single-storey rear extension of Haygate Cottage is too much altered to be of interest.