GREEN PADDOCKS

Statutory Address: GREEN PADDOCKS, WREXHAM ROAD

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Pulford

SJ 35 NE PULFORD C.P. OFF WREXHAM ROAD (West side)

5/168 Green Paddocks

House 1872 by John Douglas for the 3rd Marquis of Westminster. Brown brick with red tile roofs. Two storeys and attics; 3 bays a: b: a. Two storey central porch: arched doorway contains 12-panel shaped door, with a brick-mullioned leaded window and panelled brickwork above, surmounted by a pargetted gable with shaped bargeboards. A 2 storey basket arched recessed panel contains the mullioned windows to each side, surmounted by ornate brick dormers under shaped gables. Round-arched heads to window lights. Transomes to ground floor windows. Interior. Substantial dogleg stair of softwood with shaped rail and turned balusters. Six-panel doors of inlaid mahogany to front rooms, left and right, brought in from a demolished Victorian hotel; other panelled doors typical of Douglas's work with moulded rails and muntins. Fireplace in front room, left, with free-standing fluted columns supporting the mantel; overmantel removed. The coach house at rear, converted to a cottage, is not included.