WYCHWOOD COTTAGE

Statutory Address: WYCHWOOD COTTAGE

Ordnance survey map of WYCHWOOD COTTAGE

Parish: Cubert

CUBERT TREVEAL SW 75 NE 2/28 Wychwood Cottage - GV II

House; formerly a pair of attached houses. Probably circa early C18, with alterations of C19 and some C20 alterations. Stone rubble, the upper level in cob; rendered and painted. Shingled roof with gable ends. Gable end stacks with brick shafts. Plan: Originally a pair of attached one-room plan houses, with paired central entrances, each house with one room at the outer side, each room heated from a gable end stack. There is a shallow unheated outshut behind the room to right, probably an addition of C19. The doorway into the house to left has been blocked. Exterior: 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3-window front. Ground floor has 2-light 8-pane C19 casement with L hinges and timber lintel to right and left. The central doorways have a 9-pane window inserted in the doorway to left; to right a C20 half-glazed door with shallow open-fronted wooden porch with pitched roof. First floor has two 2- light 6-pane casements with L hinges, of C19, to left; 2-light 8-pane casement of C19 with L hinges to right. The left end has two C20 single lights at first floor; ground floor has single storey C20 addition with window to front and door in the gable end to left. The right end has C20 single light at first floor to left. Rendered single storey lean-to with corrugated asbestos roof and 2-light window at the right side. At the rear the outshut is single storey with a catslide roof, C20 window and plank door with overlight. Plank door with glazed panel at the left end of the outshut. Interior: The outshut contains a straight stair. The room at ground floor to right has roughly hewn beams and blocked gable end fireplace. Rest of the house not accessible at time of survey (October 1987) but may contain other features such as beams and fireplaces.