GARDEN WALLS AND GATE PIERS TO ROAD STREET HOUSE

Statutory Address: GARDEN WALLS AND GATE PIERS TO ROAD STREET HOUSE, ROAD STREET

District: Cheshire West and Chester (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Tarporley

SJ 56 SW TARPORLEY C.P. ROAD STREET

2/74 Garden walls and gate piers to Road Street House -

GV II

Garden walls and gate piers. Early/mid C18. Red sandstone and English garden wall and stretcher bond brick. Two sides of a rectangular enclosure. Entrance front: stone plinth. Central square piers with rebate for gates to inner corner and cyma-moulded stone caps with ball finials. Walling to either side with chamfered stone coping. There are square corner piers with similar coping as the walls. These project slightly but rise no further in height than the walling. Left hand wall: similar and terminating adjacent house at left. This item is included for group value.