HOUGH HOLE HOUSE

Statutory Address: HOUGH HOLE HOUSE

District: Cheshire East (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Rainow

National Grid Reference: SJ9466576333

RAINOW C.P. HOUGH HOLE (North Side) Hough-hole House

GV II Formerly farmhouse now house: late C17 with alterations dated 1796 and further alterations c.1980. Coursed, squared, buff, sandstone rubble, concrete tile roof and 2 stone chimneys. 2.5 storey, nearly symmetrical 3-bay front. End bays have C20 3-light wooden casements under rough stone lintels. Central 6-panelled door with 2-light casement and date tablet reading JMM (for James Mellor) 1796 above. Part of lower storey is behind steel and glass conservatory. Interior: Central passage with room to right having ashlar grey sandstone fire surround with dentilations under mantel shelf and good late C18 iron range with Prince of Wales's feathers on oven doors. To left room has grey sandstone fireplace with reeded columns and rosettes in corners and contemporary cast-iron grate with half columns and foliage panels. Chamfered beams with flat stops. Bedrooms have 1 late C18 cast-iron grate and 1 Victorian. Much of the roof structure intact.

The house is attached to a converted mill which is not included in the item.