EAST END HOUSE

Statutory Address: EAST END HOUSE, NOWHERE LANE

Ordnance survey map of EAST END HOUSE

District: North Somerset (Unitary Authority)

Parish: Nailsea

NAILSEA C.P. NOWHERE LANE (north side) ST 47 SE 4/70 East End House 23.5.84 - II

House. C17, with C19 and C20 alterations and additions. Painted rubble, freestone dressings, part rendered, double Roman tiled roof with gable stacks, tiled porch. Former cross passage plan. 2 storeys and 4 windows, all 2-light casements, larger at ground floor, central gabled porch has C19 2-centred stone arched opening, moulded frame and lintel to door. Right return has ground and first floor narrow single light, 2-light attic casement, catslide to rear with C20 porch attached; left return has former door with timber lintel to left, C20 2-light window inserted, 2-light attic casement, line of lower roof visible at gable end. Rear rendered, catslide roof, 2-light, 3-light and single light C20 casements and roof light, C20 door to right side of catslide with 4-centred arched head. Interior not inspected at time of survey (March 1985), previous list description as follows: ground and first floors have chamfered beams with scroll stops; west room has inglenook and C18 cupboard with fielded panels; east room has blocked inglenook behind C18 moulded surround, adjacent spice cupboard; passage widened to take flight of stairs with C19 moulded handrail and turned balusters; winder stair from first floor to attic at west.