TREVAYLOR HOUSE

Name: TREVAYLOR HOUSE

TREVAYLOR HOUSE

Parish: Madron

Details

MADRON SW 43 SE 7/119 Trevaylor House - GV II Country house. C18 on site of older house, extended in the C19 and extended and remodelled circa 1910. Coursed granite rubble with granite dressings. Hipped scantle slate roofs with wide eaves. Stuccoed axial and lateral chimneys. Cast-iron ogee gutters. Plan: U-shaped at the front, double depth to main range. Central part of main range probably C18 with 2:1:2 bay front. Plan remodelled in circa 1910. Exterior: 2 storeys (cellar under part and some attic rooms). Overall 1:5:1 window south-east front. Original C18 symmetrical 5-window front with central bay broken forward with later wing projecting at either side in front and another bay at far right. Original doorway (now window) central to C18 front. Left hand wing is circa 1910 with tripartite sashes with mullions, right-hand wing has oriel sash to first floor and circa 1910 tripartite sash below. Hornless sashes with glazing bars. Interior: most features of circa 1910 including panelling and ceiling cornices in C18 style, some with modillions. The grounds at Trevaylor were laid out by Price of Trengwainton, qv.