OLD POUND COTTAGE THE COTTAGE

Statutory Address: OLD POUND COTTAGE

Parish: Quethiock

National Grid Reference: SX3125364728

SX 36 SW QUETHIOCK QUETHIOCK

12/136 The Cottage and Old Pound cottage

GV II

House divided into 2 cottages. Circa early C17. Lower end possibly rebuilt in mid C17. Stone rubble, rendered on The Cottage, to the left. Asbestos slate roof with gabled end on left and hipped on right. 2 front lateral stacks, rendered stone rubble with brick shafts. Old Pound Cottage at lower end to right and The Cottage at higher end to left. 2 room and through passage plan, the lower end possibly partly rebuilt in mid C17. Wide through passage. Stair turret at rear of hall. Front lateral hall and kitchen stacks. Later rear outshut at lower end containing dairy. C20 extension to rear of hall. 2 storeys, asymmetrical 3 window front. Ground floor with C20 3-light casement with glazing bars to left. Small rectangular window adjoining fireplace with rendered granite surround. Early C20 plank door with glazed light with sloping hood above. To right, cloam oven projection below front lateral stack with slate hood. 2-light casement to right with glazing bars and dressed stone segmental arch. Slate hood above. Second storey with two C20 windows and 2-light casement to right beneath renewed timber lintel. Right-hand hipped end of Old Pound Cottage with small narrow rectangular light with stone surround and thick early glass. Rear door to through passage with chamfered timber lintel. Interior; wide through passage with heavy ceiling beams. Partition between passage and hall probably timber screen, now covered. Chamfered bressumer above. Hall with granite fireplace with chamfered jambs and lintel. Ceiling beams replaced stone winder stair in projection to rear. Incorporated in later extension. Interior of Old Pound Cottage; heavy chamfered ceiling beams with some run-out stops. Timber lintel to former kitchen fireplace chamfered with run-out stops. Cloam ovens. Opening to through passage now blocked. Chamfered and stopped timber lintel. Roof timbers circa mid C18. M. French A Victorian Village. A record of the Parish of Quethiock in Cornwall. 1977