BUILDINGS TO NORTH WEST OF BELSEY GATE FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BUILDINGS TO NORTH WEST OF BELSEY GATE FARMHOUSE

National Grid Reference: NY 74743 10764

NY 71 SW SOULBY

2/71 Buildings to north- west of Belsey Gate Farmhouse

G.V. II

Barn/byre of three C19 builds, all of coursed rubble with quoins under graduated slate roof. Byre at west end has single door to left of steps leading to hay-loft access. Central barn/byre has full-height door to left; projecting porch has stone flags to eaves. To right are steps leading to hay-loft access, with door to ground floor below. East end of building has arch with segmental head keyed into quoins of central section. Single storey building with 2 doors adjoins to south of west end; coursed rubble, with quoins to door jambs, under graduated slate roof. C20 lean-to on north side is not included.