BARN, SHIPPON AND HORSE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY TO SOUTH OF LAWHIPPET FARMHOUSE

Statutory Address: BARN, SHIPPON AND HORSE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY TO SOUTH OF LAWHIPPET FARMHOUSE

Ordnance survey map of BARN, SHIPPON AND HORSE ENGINE IMMEDIATELY TO SOUTH OF LAWHIPPET FARMHOUSE

Parish: Lanteglos

SX 15 SW LANTEGLOS-BY-FOWEY

8/60 Barn, shippon and horse engine - immediately to south of Lawhippet Farmhouse

GV II

Bank barn with granary over shippon with attached horse engine house. Circa early C19, the horse engine house added a little later in early C19. Stone rubble with slate roofs, the barn with gabled ends, the horse engine house with scantle slate roof. North front of barn has 2 shippon doors on ground floor and central door to barn loft above. Rear, south, built into bank with loft entered at ground level with wide doorway to right of centre with plank door and slated canopy. To left of rear (south) a horse-engine house, semi-polygonal open end with 3 stone rubble piers and side walls supporting polygonal roof. Outbuildings on east end of barn, stone rubble and concrete blocks with slate roof. Horse engine machinery removed. Included for group value with Lawhippet Farmhouse (q.v.).